Saturday, October 24, 2009

Fug!!!! =0=

What the Fart, Poot =______=

This is really super duper unfair for whoever in design n theory 152 =0=

When we register before this semester starts, lecturer told us we have no lecturer for design and they might delay the classes 1-2weeks later...OH WELL~ the design lecturer was NOT here until week5....meaning we're 5 weeks LATE =0= So, we'd prepared to have a longer semester compare to those who start their class on time, ON SCHEDULE =0= Plus plus plus...MQA thingy...everything was like SLOW SLOW SLOW=____________=

Well, it is definitely a BAD NEWS!!! We're suppose to have 8 weeks to prepare for our final model+final presentation... Design is always the module with most works to do... BUT!!! BUT BUT BUT!!!! Now, we're at week 12 and we're GOING TO HAVE our PRESENTATION on WEEK17!!!!! Crazy? Before proceeding onto the final model, we have SIX prototype models to do...and its due week13...So..PLEASE tell me, how many weeks left for me? YAY! You're DAMN right!!! its THREE weeks~~FULLY loaded THREE weeks....ONLY shyt fugging THREE weeks left!!!

Of course, we did talked to lecturer. He said, if postpone then the moderation will be slow and BLABLABLA....OH WELL!!! That's OBVIOUSLY none of our business..if u do not want the whole process to be slow, why they never get a lecturer in EARLIER? yeah yeah~ that's not something u want~yeahyeah~~ HELLO???? Is that what we want??? HELLO??? WHY ON EARTH u never GET a lecturer in EARLIER? and because of MQA and some activities for publicity, our classes sorta cancelled =0=

We don't PAY to get our life screwed up....oh well, final exams were postponed from week 16 to week we'll get one week to concentrate on this assignment...yay yay as if we have no other assignments due PFFFF!!! and if we want to postpone our final presentation, we'll need to produce something better cause we have extra time? HELLO??? EXTRA TIME??? u call delaying our schedule as EXTRA TIME? i thought that is what we are SUPPOSE to HAVE????

Addition, Yeah, Im already SEM 2 now....SEM 2 students with NO STUDENT ID CARD??? WTH?! Oh well, Limkokwing University of Creative Technology =0= i dun mind typing the full name out...How i WISH someone from the ADMIN read this and GIVE us our ID CARDS =0= Shame on you, for dragging it so long...and yeah..whats that book which cost rm90??? are u going to like forever tell us that its OUT OF STOCK? if out of stock then why collect rm90 from us?!!

Argh!!! Im supa dupa pissed off!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Short Update

Hey guys, its been awhile i did not update my blog.

I apologise to those who came here to check my blog from time to time for some new updates but ended up with disappointment??? First of all, i am too lazy to resize the pictures and upload here since i uploaded some at my facebook XD Secondly, i am getting busier and busier now as the semester is stepping into the end soon @@ REAL SOON ><

Had not been sleeping well since last two weeks as i kinda slacked at the beginning of the semester, accumulated assignments plus new and more challenging assignments...argh...regret for slacking but its a habit which i never determined to change it==" so,yeah....serve myself right =___=

Anyways, i promise i will and for sure update my blogs about those killing assignments after i'd done everything...EVERYTHING yea? xD

Hmm, i'm going to type out the undone assignments out as check list =P

Building Material - Report for Crocslite, Journal for materials we'd learnt
Building Construction - Tutorial for Stairs, Group Report for Stairs, site visit(accumulated ass)
Building Structure - Two calculations assignments
Design - six 100x100 3D prototype models, materialise model + presentation board + presentation
Archi.Drawing - Plan drawing for ground and first floor of terrace house, Two elevations, Two Sections, Two Perspective Drawing..all on butter paper and trace over to tracing paper.
English - Report and presentation

So yeah, now is our week12, semester ends at week 18 BUT just look at those above and understand me and forgive me for not updating my blog T_______T

That's all for the short update xD

See u guys soon =) ciao~

P/S: im officially a panda now...with super duper big diameter of eyebags T_______T

Thursday, August 13, 2009

Good News? Bad News?

Well, I'd thinked about my future plan again for the pass few days...and i come out with these few options xD

a) Continue at LimKokWing and change course from foundation to diploma as if i go through diploma i'll have practical first...when im at degree,i'll have another practical...which might gives me more experiences and helps me XD

b) Transfer to UCSI for Degree with Foundation Cert....and a great escape from home? "Reunion" with friends over there? xD

c) Continue at LimKokWing as Diploma if UCSI does not accept me and the rest same with Plan A? xD

Anyways, i'm just telling you guys...I might not go to KL anymore and i might too...but hmmm..for this moment, the possibilities of going to KL is rather rare...cause i kinda see practical as an important thing?

So, friends at KL~~~~ Don't put too much of expectations on me to go to KL@@

And, Friends at KUCHING~~~~ I might just continue to bug u guys for another two whole years!!!! mwahahahaha xD

The Last but not the least.....I'll know what to do when i really need to make my decision...i guess? At least, what Mr.Johan told me, why are you troubling yourself with something with so much of possibilities? You'll know what to do when u really need to make your choice... Now, just think of Now, what are you going to do now... xD

woohooo~~~ Mr.Johan, You ROX!!!! haha~

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Closing of Semester One | Results

Yoyo~ xD

This will be a very short update for the closing of semester one with my results...

Hmmm, i scored 3.24 over 4.00 overall xD Hello there!!! i didnt failed my Building Structure xD

I'll just assume that u all prayed hard for me when u read my blog yeah? =P

Anyways, Semester 2 had started one week ago but due to absence of lecturers as they havent arrive Kuching from CyberJaya,KL... xD

Oh well, the present lecturers told us lecturers from Cyber Jaya, the main campus, might be a little bit more strict...(told by Ms.Helena..she is a strict lecturer herself @@) Hmmm, means we really need to be punctual for our lectures and also the submission of assignments@@

And, I'd been waking up and prepare for classes on time ^^ Hmmm, its not easy for a pig to wake up on time, u know right? xDDDD

okay~ that's all from me and i'll update the post soon with new assignments =P


Sunday, July 26, 2009

Architectural Drawing- 20 Sketches

Hmm, nothing much to talk about for this assignment@@

It is to sketch 20 sketches of buildings or interiors to practise our drawing skill for buildings....

This is actually an extra assignment from lecturer....It carries no marks but you will fail for this module if you did not submit this assignment lolx

Well, seniors told us not to put too much efforts on the sketches if we're running out of time lolx So, I'M RUNNING OUT OF TIME xD I actually searched for weird buildings to draw from google.....Love GOOGLE!!! xD

So, these are the sketches i'd sketched xD

Sdyney Opera House,Australia
Franklin Dr. Israel, Drager House (1995), Oakland, California.

The Walt Disney Concert Hall.

Danfoss University, Denmark.

Forget the name >< If not mistaken, located at Santiago @@

135 degree House

Calakmul Building a.k.a Lavadora a.k.a The Washing Machine, Mexico.

Shoe House, US

The Crooked House, Poland.

Guggenheim Museum, Bilbao, Spain.

The Leaf House, Brazil.

Suburban Tipi by John Paanemen.

Limes Hotel, Australia.

Futuristic House, Netherlands.
Modern Lake House, Washington. (forget the full name ><)

The Pickle Barrel House, USA.

The Kiosk Igloo, Farne Island.

The Spaceship House, USA.

Free Spirit ECO Tree House, Canada.

Pod House, New York.

all were very simple and messy sketches ><"

Architectural Drawing - Informative Drawing

It's been a while since my last update lolz

this is suppose to be post a day after my last update but i screwed up everything when i thought i can do cut and paste here =________=

Anyways, this is our last assignment for this module. We were supposed to draw two drawings of our town, Kuching =)

Let's look at the pictures i'd taken and also my drawings ^^

When i asked for Sab's opinions on which pictures to draw, she wanted me to draw this.
Me: Which to draw??
Sab: Hmm, the one with the boat and the building behind.
Me: HUH?! *shocked* where should i focus then??
Sab: Babe, both..the boat and the building...
Me: okay...i'll try =0=
WELL, i'd tried to draw this but failed LOLx

Terry, our lecturer, will kick my arse if i draw this LOL!

Nice weather? NO!!! It gave me headache after taking these photos under the sun for 30minutes? =0=

One of the famous temple at Kuching, Tua-Pek-Kong Temple situated at the center of the town.

Actually, i wanted to draw this but im sux at drawing human ><"
This boatman stopped his boat and SMILED when i hold my camera up lolx

Lala~~ Clara's back lolx

When there're no pedestrians, there're cars~

When there's no cars, there're pedestrians LOL

haha~ i purposely waited for this old man to cross the road xD


Okay, i know my cars look "cacat-ed" =0=

This is chosen as im running out of time @@

This resulted more like sketching than drawing lol

Assignments for this module is submitted 3 days late because of my "pickiness" habit ><"
Some of my classmates actually just simply draw and shade but i could not do that as im kinda perfectionist when i come to things i care LOLx
The first drawing took me 1.5days and the second one half day xD
Hope i won't fail T^T *fingers crossed*

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Intro to Design Theory - Final Assignment (Eco-Art Sculpture)

For this assignment, my group member,Faeona and I decided to choose Resource Depletion as our topic. Faeona thinks that most of the people only care about deforestation, air pollution or limited petrol left but not the other resources such as flora and fauna.

Besides, we want to make a sculpture which not only serves as display purpose but ALSO can be used. So, we kinda like developed something like tables and chairs. (We were both having headache when lecturer wants us to give her our idea for our sculpture LOL) To prevent something like chairs or tables collapsing when the judges sit on them, we decided to make tables and chairs for little children. So, when the chairs or tables really collapse, we can say because the lecturers are not with the little children's weight, therefore, the chairs or tables could not support their weight XD

OK, now we have the idea, then we'll need to explain them @@ the shape, the purpose the colours @@

What? The A for Ur Q
In recent years, the depletion of natural resources and attempts to move to sustainable development have been major focus of development agencies. This is particularly concern in rainforest regions, which hold most of the Earth's natural biodiversity-irreplacable natural capital. Resources depletion is defined as exploitation of natural resources which includes consumerism, logging, fishing and mining. (sources from

Why? The Microscoping Project
  • Kids - they're like sponge,absorbing what's around them. We will have to teach them since young. Hence, we approach little kids.
  • Bell Shape Table - Ringing the alarm to alert everyone that resource depletion is getting worse.
  • Puzzle Table - The blend and mix of every one's effort. The <(He+She+U+Me)(Efforts)=Greatest Effect > concept
  • Circle tray - The shape without edges, means there's no harm to work together to save our Mother Earth. Also represents the unity of every one's effort.
  • Colours - Blue as the sky for the tray on the top, Green as the forest for the tables, Brown as the earth for the chairs.
  • Usages- Kid's activity table, Garden Furniture for Kids
  • Tighten the bonding between parents and kids as this is something that parents can do together with their childrens ^^
How?The Reversing Concept
What we had done is done. Now we should try to reduce all the activities which will worsen the problem. So, We will have to try to reverse what we had done to the Earth and make it whole again @@

Huhu~ done with the explanations...actually all these explanations are in the presentation boards lolz just in case the pictures are too small that you could not read what is written on them xD

Sketched plan for the table
Things needed ( egg trays, the roll of paper from fabric shop, cans and boxes)

Lalala~ Faeona is enjoying the cutting session @@?

We planned to make our own natural paint with Pandan Leaves but failed to do so=0=

Preparing to make the chairs^^

The jigsaw puzzle table =D

The glue made with flour but its either i bought the wrong flour or i cooked it with the wrong method, i'd FAILED to make the glue LOLz

Was sticking all the 'legs' for the table at my house then send to Faeona's hostel.
My car fully loaded with the weak tables lolz

Spraying the tray with blue ozone-friendly spray.

Spraying the tables with green.

The WHAT presentation board.

The WHY presentation board.

The HOW presentation board

This is the presentation board added after the presentation when lecturer says we will have to have one presentation board with our final product in. But, we submitted it too late then it's not marked by lecturer@@ hope we wont get DNC(do not complete) and FAIL!!! @@

Before carrying the table to Uni @@

Dang! the tiring job to carry these from the hostel to the uni's multi-purpose hall when u're wearing super high high-heels =0=

During the presentation....saw how high is my high-heels? LOLz

During the presentation, Mr Asfia and Mr.Allan.

Faeona and Me and our baby,Futurie Puzzie.

Once again, i would like to thanks to those who offered their help when we're rushing for this sculpture. Who were those heros and heroin???? Our class mammy-Liaw Kheng Boon, Our class daddy-Yeo Kee Liang, TIT- Tiong Ing Tian and my lovely babe-Kho Siaw Yee xD

My babe wasnt from our uni but from swinburne,taking accounting in degree. She was having her holidays and then i asked for her help xD She even stay overnight at my house to help me with the presentation boards why Faeona at her hostel doing the final touch up for the sculpture^^ love her!!!muacks~~~~

Last but not least, THANKS!!!!!! xD